RAP FIELD

Best rap performance

Be careful – Cardi B

Nice for what – Drake

King's Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

Bubblin – Anderson. Paak

Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

Drake has seven Grammy Awards

Drake has seven Grammy Awards

Best rap / sung performance

How I do it – Christina Aguilera with gold link

Pretty Little Fears – 6LACK With J. Cole

This is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER

All stars – Kendrick Lamar & SZA

Rockstar – Post Malone with 21 Savage

Best rap song

God's Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, Songwriter (Drake)

King's Dead – Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

Lucky You – R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J.Sweet, Songwriter (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

Sicko Mode – Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, Copywriter (Travis Scott, Drake , Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

Win – K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, Songwriter (Jay Rock)

Travis Scott has been nominated for three awards

Travis Scott has been nominated for three awards

Best rap album

Violation of privacy – Cardi B

Swimming – Mac Miller

Winners Round – Nipsey-Hussle

Daytona – Pusha T

Astroworld – Travis Scott

New Age field

Best New Age album

Hiraeth-Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhemann

Beloved – Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER

Molecules of Motion – Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island – Jim Kimo West

Jazz Field

Best improvised jazz solo

Some of these sunshine – Regina Carter, soloist

Fence Me In – John Daversa, Soloist – WINNER

We see – Fred Hersch, soloists

De-dah – Brad Mehldau, soloist

Cadenas – Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best jazz vocal album

My mood is you – Freddy Cole

The questions – Kurt Elling

The theme tonight is Love – Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

If you really want to – Raul Midón with the metropolis Orkest directed by Vince Mendoza

The window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category

Best jazz instrumental album

Diamond cut – Tia Fuller

Living in Europe – Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour reads the constitution! – Brad Mehldau trio

Still dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade

Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Big Jazz Ensemble Album

All about that Basie – The Count Basie Orchestra, directed by ScottyBarnhart

American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band with DACA Artists – WINNER

Presence – Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

Everything can work – John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot dances and other visions – Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Heart of Brazil – Eddie Daniels

Back to the sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER

West Side Story reinterpreted – Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque – Elio Villafranca

Yo Soya La Tradición – Miguel Zenón with spectral quartet

Protestant / contemporary Christian music field

Best Gospel / Song

They will win – Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriter

He will not do it – Koryn Hawthorne

Never alone – Tori Kelly with Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriter – WINNER

Cycles – Jonathan Mcreynolds With Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

A great work – Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

The song Fall in Line by Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato was nominated

The song Fall in Line by Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato was nominated

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance / Song

You say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER

Best gospel album

Hideout – Tori Kelly

Best contemporary Christian music album

Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER

Clear Sky – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Favorites: Repeated on request – The Isaacs

Still standing – the Martins

Love Love Love – Gordon Mote

American roots music field

Best American Roots Performance

The joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best American roots song

The joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriter (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER

Best Americana album

By the way, I forgive you – Brandi Carlile – WINNER

Best bluegrass album

"Portraits in Fiddles" – Mike Barnett

"Sister Sadie II "- Sister Sadie

"Rivers and roads "- special consensus"

The Travelin & # 39; McCourys & # 39; – The Travelin 'McCourys – WINNER

"North of Despair" – Wood & Wire

Best traditional blues album

The blues live and go – Buddy Guy – WINNER

Best contemporary blues album

"Please do not be dead" – Fantastic Negrito – WINNER

"Here in Babylon" – Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps

"Do not cry anymore" – Danielle Nicole

"Out of the Blues" – Boz Scaggs

"Victor Wainwright and the train" – Victor Wainwright and the train

Best folk album

All Ashore – Punch Brothers – WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album

"Creole Rock and Soul" – Sean Ardoin

"Spyboy" – Cha Wa

"Aloha of Na Hoa" – Na Hoa

"No" Ane & # 39; i "- Kalani Pe & # 39; a – WINNER

"Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs" – Young Spirit

Spoken word field

Best spoken word album (including poems, audiobooks and storytelling)

Faith – A Journey for All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER

Miguel has two awards

Miguel has two awards

Music for the visual media area

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER

Best soundtrack for visual media

Black Panther Ludwig Göransson, Composer – WINNER

Best song written for visual media

Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNERS

Compose / arrange field

Best instrumental composition

Blood and Soil -Terence Blanchard, Composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER

Chrysalis – Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

Infinity War – Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

Mine Mission – John Powell & John Williams, Composers (John Powell & John Williams)

The shape of the water – Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Batman Theme (TV) – Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman with Wynton Marsalis)

Change The World – Mark Kibble, Arranger (Take 6)

Madrid Final – John Powell, Arranger (John Powell)

The shape of the water – Alexandre Desplat, Arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, Arranger (John Daversa Big Band with DACA Artists) – WINNER

Elio Villafranca is nominated for the best Latin Jazz album

Elio Villafranca is nominated for the best Latin Jazz album

BArrangement, instruments and vocals

It was a very good year – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

Jolene – Dan Pugach and Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

Mona Lisa – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Gregory Porter)

Niña – Gonzalo Gray, Arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

Spiderman Theme – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman with Take 6 and Chris Potter) – WINNER

packet field

Best recording package

Be the Cowboy – Mary Banas, Art Director (Mitski)

Love yourself: Tear – Husky Fox, Art Director (BTS)

Masseducation – Willo Perron, Artistic Director (St. Vincent) – WINNER

The Offer – Qing-Yang Xiao, Art Director (The Chairman)

Good conversation – Adam Moore, Art Director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Squeeze Box: The complete works of "Weird Al" Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, Art Directors ("Weird Al" Yankovic) – WINNER

PRODUCTION, NOT CLASSICAL AREA

Best Engineered Album, not classic:

"All Things I Did and All Things I Did not Do" – Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, Engineers; KimRosen, Mastering Engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

"Colors" – Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David "Elevator" Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp, and Cassidy Turbin, Engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineers (Beck) – WINNERS

"Earthtones" – Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, Mastering Engineer (Bahamas) "Head Over Heels" – Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick "P-Thugg", Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Keifer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris "TEK" O & Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid and Gian Stone, Engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, Mastering Engineers (Chromeo)

"Voicenotes" – Manny Marroquin and Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, Mastering Engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the year, not classic:

Boi-1da

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West

Pharrell Williams

Best remixed recording

"Audio (CID Remix)" – CID, Remixer (LSD) "How Long (EDX's Dubai Skyline Remix)" – Maurizio Colella, Remixer (Charlie Puth)

"Road only (Cosmic Gate Remix") – Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixer (Gabriel & Dresden with Sub Teal)

"Stargazing (Cascade Remix)" – Cascade, Remixer (Kygo with Justin Jesso)

"Leaving (Mura Masa Remix)" – Alex Crossan, Remixer (Haim) – WINNER

CLASSICAL AREA

Best orchestral performance

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 "- Manfred Honeck, Conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4" – Thomas Dausgaard, Conductor (Seattle Symphony)

"Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works" – David Alan Miller, Conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

"Schumann: Symphonies No. 1-4" – Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

"Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11" – Andris Nelsons, Conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER

Best opera recording

"Adams: Doctor Atomic" – John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Singers)

"Bates: The (R) Evolution of Steve Jobs" – Michael Christie, Conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson, and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, Producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER

"Lully: Alceste" – Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro and Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques, Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

"Strauss, R .: Der Rosenkavalier" Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck and Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

"Verdi: Rigoletto" – Konstantin Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, Producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra, Kaunas State Choir Men's Choir)

Best choir performance

"Chesnokov: teach me your statutes" – Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

"Kastalsky: Memory Eternal" – Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

"McLoskey: Zealot Canticles" – Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman, The Crossing) – WINNER

"Rachmaninov: The Bells" – Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, choirmaster (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov and Tatiana Pavlovskaya, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bavarian Radio Choir)

"Seven Words from the Cross" – Matthew Guard, Conductor (Skylark)

Best chamber music / small ensemble

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall "- Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER

Quartet "Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach" – The Danish String Quartet

"Blueprinting" – Aizuri

Quartet "Strawinsky: The Spring Concerto for Two Pianos: – Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

"Visions and Variations" – a long cry

Best classical instrumental solo

"Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2" – Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

"Beaver: The Mystery Sonatas" – Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, Conductor (Boston Baroque)

Fracture: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 "- Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)

"Glass: Three pieces in the shape of a square" – Craig Morris

"Kernis: Violin Concerto" – James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best classical solo vocal album

"Bow" – Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

"The Handel Album" – Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

"Mirages" – Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud, Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos, Les Siècles)

"Schubert: Winterreise" – Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, companion

"Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D & # 39; India & Landi" – Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo's Fire, Ensembles – WINNER

Best classical compendium

"Fuchs: Piano Concerto" Spiritualist "; Poems of life; Glacier; Rush "- JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, Producer – WINNER

"Gold" – the King's Singers; Nigel Short, producer

"The John Adams Edition" – Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

"John Williams At The Movies" – Jerry Junkin, Conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to the music; Flos Campi "- Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best contemporary classical composition

"Bates: The (R) Evolution of Steve Jobs" – Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & the Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

"Du Yun: Air Glow" – Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

"Heggie: Great Scott" – Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica of Stade, Ailyn Perez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

"Kernis: Violin Concerto" – Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER

"Mazzoli: Vespers for violin" – Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

World music field

Best World Music Album

Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER