GolTV Ecuador – City is unleashed with a win and puts pressure on United

Manchester City feasted (5-0) away from home against West Bromwich (19th), this Tuesday in matchday 20, a result that helps them to position themselves as provisional leader, waiting for what Manchester does United (2nd) on Wednesday.

The Citizens, with one game less, have a point advantage over their great rival, who host bottom Sheffield United.

The German Ilkay Gündogan (6 and 30), the Portuguese Joao Cancelo (20), the Algerian Riyad Mahrez (45 + 2) and Raheem Sterling (57) signed the win in less than an hour.

Without his conductor Kevin de Bruyne, injured for a few weeks, Gundogan has taken the baton in the intergame, brilliant and effective in the face of goal.

With this victory, the City adds 11 in a row, a spectacular streak that has put them fully into the fight to win back the Premier.

On the other hand, West Brom reached 17 goals conceded at their stadium in Sam Allardyce’s four games since taking office. He is penultimate, six points from the save zone.

– West Ham, comeback and Champions –

Earlier, West Ham came fourth in the provisional standings thanks to a brace by Tomas Soucek in the 3-2 comeback against Crystal Palace (13th).

The Hammers, one of the revelation teams of this Premier, had to come back, after Wilfried Zaha put Crystal Palace ahead in the 3rd minute.

But the strong mentality that David Moyes has fostered at West Ham made him turn the scoreboard thanks to the double of Czech Soucek (9 and 25), one of the sensations of the competition.

In the second half, Craig Dawson made it 3-1 (65) and Michy Batshuayi approached Crystal Palace in the extension (90 + 7).

It was the sixth consecutive victory for West Ham, which is in last place leading to the next Champions League, with one point more than Liverpool, now fifth, who visit Tottenham on Thursday (6th).

At the same time Newcastle (16th) fell 2-1 to Leeds (12th) and added their 11th game without a win, a losing streak that put manager Steve Bruce in difficulties.

– Bielsa wins again –

Leeds, who were also in a rut, achieved their first win of 2021, which serves to move away from relegation.

The Brazilian Rafinha (17) and Jack Harrison (61) scored the goals of the team led by Marcelo Bielsa, while for Newcastle the Paraguayan Miguel Almirón (57) had equaled 1-1.

Finally Arsenal (8th) won 3-1 on their visit to Southampton (11th) with goals from Nicola Pepe (8), Buyako Saka (39) and Alexandre Lacazette (72).

Stuart Armstrong had put the home team ahead in minute 4.

Eliminated this weekend from the English Cup, in which they were defending their title, against Southampton itself, the team led by Mikel Arteta took their revenge.

The victory, the fourth in the last five days, leaves the Gunners five points behind the top four, synonymous with returning to the Champions League.

.

GolTV USA – Ex-Arsenal defender Papastathopoulos joins Olympiakos

Sokratis Papastathopoulos, who was released by Arsenal last week, has returned to Greece after signing a two-and-a-half-year deal with Olympiakos, the Greek champions announced on Monday.

“The proposal was very good. It was easy to say yes,” said the 32-year-old international defender.

“I did not come to Greece to end my career but to win.”

Olympiakos are currently 11 points clear at the top of the Greek Super League after beating Atromitos at the weekend.

Papastathopoulos — often referred to by his first name or ‘Papa – joined Arsenal from Borussia Dortmund in July 2018 and made 69 appearances for the Gunners but was a fringe player under Michael Arteta.

He has also played for Werder Bremen, AC Milan, Genoa and AEK Athens.

Papastathopoulos has been a member of the Greek national team since 2008 making 90 appearances and scoring three goals.

.

Jonatan Álvez will not continue in Barcelona and will sign with Atlético Nacional

value

Description

Outraged

0

Sad

0

Indifferent

0

Surprised

0

Happy

0

The Uruguayan forward Jonatan Álvez must be presented this January 7, 2021 at the concentration of the National Athletic Colombian, where he will continue his career. The Uruguayan did not renew his contract with Barcelona, after getting the Ecuadorian championship.

The link between the yellow box and the attacker ended last December 31, 2020, and the leadership decided not to renew it. The ‘Loco’ scored six goals last season with the yellow jersey.

“The Uruguayan forward Jonatan Álvez will arrive this Thursday in Medellín to perform medical exams with the intention of joining the Green ”, published the Colombian team, on its official Twitter account, this January 3, 2021.

At 32 years old, it is his second step in Colombian football. He was previously in the Junior from Barranquilla, where he served an irregular season. He was also active in the Torque of Uruguay and in the Inter of Porto Alegre.

Description

Was this news useful to you ?:

And (2)

No (0)

.

GolTV Ecuador – Salah leads Premier League scorers despite not scoring

Egypt’s Mohamed Salah had another unmarked match for Liverpool, who drew 0-0 at Newcastle on Wednesday, but maintained their lead in the goalscorers table after Matchday 16 of the Premier League.

Salah has 13 goals, two more than Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton), Son Heung-min (Tottenham) and Jamie Vardy (Leicester).

– Premier League scorers table:

13 goles: False (Liverpool)

11 goles: Calvert-Lewin (Everton), Son Heung-min (Tottenham), Vardy (Leicester)

10 goles: Bamford (Leeds), B. Fernandes (Manchester United)

9 goles: Kane (Tottenham)

8 goles: Wilson (Newcastle), Zaha (Crystal Palace)

7 goles: Rashford (Manchester United)

6 goles: Abraham (Chelsea), Ings (Southampton), Mané (Liverpool), Watkins (Aston Villa)

5 goals: Barnes (Leicester), El-Ghazi (Aston Villa), Grealish (Aston Villa), Jota (Liverpool), Lacazette (Arsenal), Maupay (Brighton), Roberto Firmino (Liverpool)

4 goles: Adams (Southampton), Bowen (West Ham), Jiménez (Wolverhampton), Mahrez (Manchester City), McGoldrick (Sheffield United), Neto (Wolverhampton), Reid (Fulham), Soucek (West Ham), Sterling (Manchester City), Ward-Prowse (Southampton), Werner (Chelsea), Zouma (Chelsea)

3 goles: Antonio (West Ham), Aubameyang (Arsenal), Benteke (Crystal Palace), Cavani (Manchester United), Dallas (Leeds), Giroud (Chelsea), Haller (West Ham), Harrison (Leeds), Jorginho (Chelsea), Klich (Leeds), Maddison (Leicester), Podence (Wolverhampton), Rodrigo (Leeds), James (Everton), Tielemans (Leicester), Vestergaard (Southampton), Woods (Burnley)

.

GolTV Ecuador – West Ham come back against Leeds de Bielsa and get closer to ‘Champions’

West Ham (5th) came back (2-1) this Friday to Leeds (14th) led by Argentine Marcelo Bielsa and brushed fourth place that gives access to the Champions League, in a match corresponding to the 12th day of the Premier League.

Leeds took the lead in their penalty area with a goal from Mateusz Klich (6). However, the ‘Hammers’ would soon spoil the party for the locals, and Tomas Soucek (25) tied the game. With just a few minutes left, Angelo Ogbonna (80) gave the visitors the win with a header from inside the area.

West Ham, one of the Premier League surprises of the season, placed 5th with 20 points after this victory, one behind Leicester (4th) but tied with Southampton (6th).

The Bielsa team, meanwhile, continues to fall in the rankings after a good start to the championship and is already 14th with 14 units, waiting for what the rest of the teams do throughout the weekend.

The highlight of the 12th round of the English league is the Manchester derby between United and City (17h30 GMT). The ‘Red Devils’, seventh, want to make amends after being eliminated from the Champions League on Tuesday. On their side, those of Pep Guardiola, eighth, need to add three by three after leaving many points in this Premier start.

Leading Tottenham visits Crystal Palace (11th) on Sunday (14:15 GMT) and Liverpool, second with the same points as Spurs, goes (16:30 GMT) to Fulham Stadium (17th).

– Results of the matches of the 12th day of the Premier League, and classification table:

– Friday:

Leeds – West Ham 1 – 2

– Saturday:

(12h30 GMT) Wolverhampton – Aston Villa

(15h00 GMT) Newcastle – West Bromwich

(17h30 GMT) Manchester United – Manchester City

(20h00 GMT) Everton – Chelsea

– Sunday:

(12h00 GMT) Southampton – Sheffield United

(14h15 GMT) Crystal Palace – Tottenham

(16h30 GMT) Fulham – Liverpool

(19h15 GMT) Arsenal – Burnley

Leicester – Brighton

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGCDif

1.Tottenham241173123914

2.Liverpool241173126179

3.Chelsea2211641251114

4.Leicester211170421156

5.West Ham201262420155

6.Southampton201162321174

7.Manchester United191061319172

8.Manchester City181053217116

9.Everton171152420182

10.Wolverhampton17115241115-4

11.Crystal Palace161151517161

12.Aston Villa15950420137

13.Newcastle14104241215-3

14.Leeds14124261722-5

15.Arsenal13114161014-4

16.Brighton10112451518-3

17.Fulham7112181121-10

18.Burnley610136518-13

19.West Bromwich611137823-15

20.Sheffield United1110110518-13

./bds/gh

.

GolTV Ecuador – Arsenal and Leicester qualified for Europa League crosses, Villarreal to wait

Two English teams, Arsenal and Leicester, and one German, Hoffenheim, qualified this Thursday for the round of 32 of the Europa League, while Villarreal will have to wait at least for the next matchday.

The Spanish team snapped their winning streak in the Europa League by drawing 1-1 at Maccabi Tel Aviv.

Álex Baena advanced to the ‘Yellow Submarine’ in the 45th minute, but the Israeli team balanced at the beginning of the second half, through the Serbian Aleksandar Pesic (47).

In the standings, Villarreal continues to lead, now with 10 points after its three initial wins, followed by Maccabi, who accumulate 7 points.

Third is the Turkish Sivasspor (6 points), Villarreal’s next rival and who won 3-2 in the field of Qarabag (4th, without scoring) of Azerbaijan, who now have no options.

A goal in the discount (90 + 5) of its star Jamie Vardy allowed Leicester to draw 3-3 in their visit to Sporting Braga and reach 10 points in their group that allows them to secure the pass to the round of 32 .

In addition to Leicester, Arsenal won the ticket after beating the Norwegian Molde 3-0 and adding a full 12 points in their key.

Hoffenheim have also achieved all possible points and therefore the classification, after beating Slovan Liberec 2-0 in Slovakia.

The one who has to wait to qualify is Serie A leaders AC Milan, who drew 1-1 in Lille.

The 4th date of the group stage of the Europa League is completed with the matches at 20h00 GMT.

– Results of the 4th round of the Europa League group stage and standings (GMT hours):

Group A

(20h00) CFR Cluj (ROM) – AS Roma (ITA)

CSKA Sofia (BUL) 0

Young Boys (SUI) 1 Nsame (34)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Roma7321071

2.Young Boys7421163

3.CFR Cluj4311136

4.CSKA Sofia1401306

B Group

(20h00) Dundalk (IRL) – Rapid de Vienna (AUT)

Molde (NOR) 0

Arsenal (ENG) 3 Pepe (50), Nelson (53), Balogun (83)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Arsenal124400122CLASSIFIED

2.Molde6420248

3.RapidViena3310256

4.Dundalk0300349

Group C

(20h00) Niza (FRA) – Slavia de Prague (CZE)

(20h00) Bayer Leverkusen (GER) – Hapoel Beer Sheva (ISR)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Slavia Praga6320155

2.Bayer Leverkusen63201105

3.Niza3310259

4.Hapoel Beer Sheva3310256

Group D

(20:00) Standard de Lieja (BEL) – Lech Poznan (POL)

(20h00) Glasgow Rangers (SCO) – Benfica (POR)

Classification: Pts JGEP GF GC

1. Glasgow Rangers 7 3 2 1 0 6 3

2. Benfica 7 3 2 1 0 10 5

3. Lech Poznan 3 3 1 0 2 5 6

4. Standard Lieja 0 3 0 0 3 1 8

Group E

(20h00) Granada (ESP) – Omonia Nicosia (CYP)

(20h00) PSV Eindhoven (NED) – PAOK Salónica (GRE)

Classification: Pts JGEP GF GC

1. Granada 7 3 2 1 0 4 1

2. PAOK 5 3 1 2 0 5 2

3. PSV Eindhoven 3 3 1 0 2 4 7

4. Omonia Nicosia 1 3 0 1 2 2 5

Group F

(20h00) AZ Alkmaar (NED) – Real Sociedad (ESP)

(20h00) Napoli (ITA) – Rijeka (CRO)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.AZ Alkmaar 6320152

2.Naples6320132

3.Real Sociedad6320121

4.Rijeka0300327

Group G

AEK Atenas (GRE) 0

Zarya (UKR) 3 Zarya Louhansk: Gromov (61), Kabayev (76), Yurchenko (86 de penal)

Sporting de Braga (POR) 3 Al Musrati (4), Dias Fernandes (24), Fransérgio (90 + 1)

Leicester (ENG) 3 Barnes (9), Thomas (79), Vardy (90+5)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Leicester104310124CLASIFICADO

2.Sporting of Braga7421188

3.AEK Atenas3410359

4.ZaryaLuhansk3410359

Group H

Lille (FRA) 1 Bamba (65)

AC Milan (ITA) 1 Samu Castillejo (46)

Sparta Prague (CZE) 4 Hancko (27), Julis (38, 80), Plavsic (90 + 4)

Celtic (SCO) 1 Edouard (15)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Lille84220104

2.Milan7421175

3.Sparta Praga6420299

4.Celticde Glasgow14013513

Group I

Qarabag (AZE) 2 Zoubir (8), Matic (51)

Sivasspor (TUR) 3 Koné (40 from penalty, 79), Kayode (58)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 1 Pesic (48)

Villarreal (ESP) Baena (45)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Villarreal104310135

2.Maccabi Tel Aviv7421146

3.Sivasspor6420299

4.Qarabagh0400439

Grupo J.

(20h00) Tottenham (ENG) – Ludogorets (BUL)

Linz (AUT) 0

Amberes (BEL) 2 Rafaelov (53), Gerkens (85)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Antwerp9430152

2.Tottenham6320162

3.Linz6420258

4.Ludogorets Razgrad0300359

Grupo K

CSKA Moscú (RUS) 0

Feyenoord (NED) 0

Wolfsberg (AUT) 0

Dinamo de Zagreb (CRO) 3 Majer (59), Petkovic (74), Ivanusec (83)

Classification:

– PtsJGEPGFGC

1.Dinamo Zagreb8422040

2.Feyenoord5412145

3.Wolfsberg4411256

4.CSKAMoscú3403124

Group L

Slovan Liberec (CZE) 0

Hoffenheim (GER) 2 Baumgartner (77), Kramaric (89 de penal)

Gante (BEL) 0

Red Star (SRB) 2 Petrovic (1), Milunovic (58)

Classification:

-xPtsJGEPGFGC

1.Hoffenheim124400131CLASIFICADO

2.Red Star 9430194

3.Slovan Liberec34103212

4.Gante0400429

.

Barcelona cannot sign a centre-back until January

Gerard Pique is poised to miss around three months out with his knee injury. The club wouldn’t be allowed an emergency signing even if it was five months plus, as the rule was taken out in the summer. So Barcelona will be left short at the back until January, with currently only Clement Lenglet fit at centre back.

22/11/2020

Upd. at 18:33

THIS

Furthermore, if the Catalans decide to sign a player in January (Eric Garcia, for example), there are other issues. They currently have 24 of 25 places filled in the squad – that’s the maximum allowed in La Liga. They also have Ansu Fati out injured long term and want a forward to replace him, so they will on;y be able to get one, unless they can let another player go.

Money is also a problem; they don’t have any.

Another option exists, an unlikely one, which would be unregistering Pique if they think his knee injury is serious enough to make it feasible.

.

Atlético 1 – Barcelona 0: with “Josema” on the court, the mattress is still leading and undefeated – Ovation – 11/21/2020

Exclusive content

The note you are trying to access is exclusively for subscribers

Subscribe me

Know our plans
and enjoy El País without limits.

Enterokay

If you are already a subscriber you can
enter with your username and password.

Historic triumph the one that got Atlético de Madrid before Barcelona since it was the first for Spanish League since Diego Simeone directs the mattress team.

On February 14, 2010, with goals from Diego Forlán and Simao, it had been the last joy for the League for Atlético de Madrid when Quique Sánchez Flores was still on the substitute bench.

The game was not just one more taking into account that after much repercussion, Luis Suárez ended up losing it for being positive for Covid-19, the same reason why Lucas Torreira could not be there, and that so much annoyance generated in the capital institution .

The one who was on the court was Jose Maria Gimenez and he was one of the most important men of the mattress team, key considering that on the other side was the always fearsome Barcelona who came to this duel without Ronald Araújo, injured.

Yannick Ferreira Carrasco defeats Marc Ter Stegen to go straight to goal at Atlético de Madrid-Barcelona.  Photo: Reuters.
Yannick Ferreira Carrasco defeats Marc Ter Stegen to go straight to goal at Atlético de Madrid-Barcelona. Photo: Reuters.

The game was even and there were really chances for both teams, but when there were just a few minutes to go, the only goal of the match appeared at the feet of Yannick Ferreira Carrasco.

The Belgian beat Ter Stegen, with a pipe included after a bad start from the goalkeeper, and defined with the free goal to score the 1-0 that was going to be final and that Oblak kept in the complement before the Catalans attempts.

Atlético and historic triumph for Diego Simeone. Triumph that also maintains the undefeated mattress and that allows him to continue as leader of the Spanish League with two games less.

.

Costa, alternate in the Atltico; Pedri, starter at Barcelona

Madrid, Nov 21 (EFE) .- Diego Simeone, coach of Atlético de Madrid, leaves with the scheduled eleven, with Joao Félix and Ángel Correa in attack and Diego Costa as a substitute, while Ronald Koeman, his counterpart in Barcelona, ​​replaces the withdrawal of Sergio Busquets with the ownership of Miralem Pjanic and lines up Pedri and Sergi Roberto at the beginning and not Phillipe Coutinho at the Wanda Metropolitano stadium.

The Barça eleven is made up of Marc Andre Ter Stegen as goalkeeper, with Sergi Roberto, Gerard Piqué, Clement Lenglet and Jordi Alba in defense; Ousmane Dembele, Miralem Pjanic, Frenkie De Jong and Pedri, in midfield; and Antoine Griezmann and Lionel Messi, in the front of the attack. Coutinho starts on the bench, after a month off due to injury.

The same thing happens to Diego Costa at Atlético, who goes out with Jan Oblak, in goal; Kieran Trippier, Stefan Savic, José María Giménez and Mario Hermoso, on defense; Marcos Llorente, Saúl Ñíguez, Koke Resurrección and Yannick Carrasco, in the center of the field; and Ángel Correa and Joao Félix, up front.

.

Atlético de Madrid preview

That maxim that Don Luis Aragonés never tired of repeating and that we have heard even in the soup, “Win, win and win and win again”, It must be applied without a doubt by FC Barcelona tonight at the Wanda Metropolitano. Six points behind its rival, Ronald Koeman’s team travels to the capital with the main and sole purpose of returning with three points in the baggage of the charter flight AEA938 which will return the expedition to the city of Barcelona at dawn on Sunday.

Nov 21, 2020 at 08:06

THIS

For this difficult undertaking and before an Atlético in a state of grace, the Dutch coach will repeat the formula that gave such a good result at the Juventus Stadium in Turin. The biggest exhibition so far of this new Barça. An attack with Dembélé, Griezmann, Pedri and Messi behind the striker with freedom.

THE TIME OF PJANIC

That was Miralem Pjanic’s first big game as a starter. The Bosnian had an outstanding performance alongside De Jong and in the Wanda both will repeat in the engine room. With Busquets injured, the Balkan midfielder has a golden opportunity to play several matches in a row for the first time. The ex Juve needs to step up and show Koeman that yes, he is ready to receive gallons now.

On the defensive line Sergi Roberto starts in principle with an advantage over Dest, while Piqué by Ronald Araujo would be the only variant in the lineup of that magical night in the capital of Piedmont. Well, also Ter Stegen’s entry by Neto, obviously. The German is once again the master of the goal after recovering from the knee injury.

In short, there is no other choice Ronald to go out with everything and squeeze a mattress box that is undergoing a metamorphosis in its game and style this course. He is no longer so safe in defense (Oblak is fitting more than ever), but in attack he has another air, more joy, far from that stale version that he used to offer. Duel of high flights, to enjoy it and suffer it …

.