The Game Awards 2020: Sony with good prospects

One of the last big events of a video game year in recent years has always been The Game Awards, produced and hosted by Geoff Keighley.

So also in 2020. Due to the corona pandemic and the associated restrictions, The Game Awards 2020 will take place on December 10, 2020 in a purely digital format. However, this will not prevent Geoff Keighley and his partners from making one or the other new announcement and delivering updates on games that have already been announced.

On the subject: The Game Awards 2020: Digital event announced with date and first details

At the same time, the best games of the year in selected categories will be selected as part of The Game Awards 2020. Sony Interactive Entertainment is one of the most promising publishers this year with 22 nominations.

Here is an overview of all nominees.

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (written by George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (written by Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, and Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (written by Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, and Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (written by Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross)

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Score and Music

  • DOOM Eternal (composed by Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamazu, and Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (composed by Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (composed by Garreth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (composed by Gustavo Santaolala with additional music by Mac Quayle)

Best Audio Design

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

  • If Found… (Dreamfeel)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us (Innersloth)
  • Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios / Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority / Nintendo)

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best VR / AR

  • Dreams (Media Molecule / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best Action

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (Dotemu)

Best Action / Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Role-Playing

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus / P Studio / Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames / XSEED Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment)
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r] (French-Bread / Arc System Works / Aksys Games)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Sim / Strategy

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing

  • DIRT 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K Games)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision)

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerslotH)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Game

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games / Super.com)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse / United Label)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Best eSports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends)
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (Overwatch)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best eSports Event

  • BLAST Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best eSports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven Software / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best eSports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Effje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best eSports Team

  • Dawon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 eSports (League of Legends)
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)


More news about The Game Awards 2020.

Links to Amazon, Media Markt, Saturn and some other retailers are usually affiliate links. When we make a purchase, we receive a small commission that we can use to finance the free site. You have no disadvantages.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.