Yorkshire runners ready for Huddersfield Area tests – 4barsrest

53 bands will compete to be crowned Yorkshire Champions and claim their seats in London and Cheltenham.

53 bands will go on stage at Huddersfield Town Hall on the weekend of March 7/8 for the Yorkshire Regional Championships.

Brighouse & Rastrick, section champion of 2019, will defend the title against 14 rivals on Sunday afternoon (14.30), while the weekend action starts on Saturday with the Fourth Section (9.15), followed by the Second Section (around 12.30) and First Section (about 16.15).

Sunday will see the third section (9.30) followed by the championship section.

Pre qualified

Black Dyke and Brighouse & Rastrick are already pre-qualified for the national final at Royal Albert Hall, so there are two more places to be won, while two bands from each of the other sections will qualify to represent the region in Cheltenham.

Tickets

Tickets are available at the town hall ticket office: 01484 225755 or online at www.kirklees.gov.uk/townhalls

Championship section:

Sunday 8 March
Judges: Nigel Boddice and Garry Cutt
Draw: 12.30
Start: 2.30pm

1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)
2. Brighouse & Rastrick (Dr David King)
3. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Allan Withington)
4. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
5. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)
6. Drighlington (Neil Robinson)
7. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
8. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. David Thornton)
9. Hammonds Band (Morgan Griffiths)
10. Hatfield & Askern Colliery (Stanley Lippeatt)
11. Hepworth (Ryan Watkins)
12. Old Sikstone (TBA)
13. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
14. Skelmanthorpe (Martin Heartfield)
15. Strata (Jonathan Bates)

First section:

Saturday 7 March
Judges: Nigel Boddice and Steve Pritchard-Jones
Draw: 2.45 pm
Start: around 4.15pm

1. Chapeltown Silver (Sam Fisher)
2. Horbury Victoria (Duncan Beckley)
3. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
4. Lindley (Mike Golding)
5. Marsden Silver (Andrew Lofthouse)
6. Stannington Brass (Derek Renshaw)
7. South Yorkshire Police (Leigh Baker)
8. Unite the Union (John Davis)
9. Wakefield Metropolitan (Martin Hall)
10. Yorkshire Imperial (Garry Hallas)

Second Section:

Saturday 7 March
Judges: David Hirst and Sarah Groarke-Booth
Draw: 11.00
Start: 12: 30pm (approx)

1. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
2. BD1 Brass (Lee Skipsey)
3. Dronfield Genquip (Damian Wileman)
4. Hade Edge (Jamie Smith)
5. Hebden Bridge (David Hamilton)
6. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Tom Haslam)
7. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)
8. Slaithwaite (Matthew Hindle)
9. Wetherby & District Silver (Derek Wharley)

Third Section:

Sunday 8 March
Judges: David Hirst and Steve Pritchard-Jones
Draw: 8.00
Start: 9.30am

1. Armthorpe Elmfield (Raymond Kilcoyne)
2. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
3. Deepcar Brass (Cathryn O’Shea)
4. Dinnington Colliery (Jonathan Beatty)
5. Emley Brass (Garry Hallas)
6. Gawthorpe Brass ’85 (John Edward)
7. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
8. Kippax (Stephen Tighe)
9. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)
10. Maltby Miners Welfare (Terry Clifford)
11. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)

Fourth section:

Saturday 7 March
Judges: Richard Marshall and Duncan Stubbs
Draw: 7.45
Start: 9.15

1. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
2. Clifton & Lightcliffe B (Michael Silson)
3. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J Darwin)
4. Friendly band (Sowerby Bridge) (James Beecham)
5. Garforth Brass (John Thompson)
6. Linthwaite (Matthew Pilcher)
7. Loxley Silver (Richard Windle)
8. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)

.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.