Terex Shares Surge 15.7% Following Third-Quarter Earnings Beat and Strong Sales Growth
Terex Corporation shares gained 15.7% following a third-quarter 2026 earnings report that beat analyst estimates for earnings and revenue.
- Core Development: Terex Corporation shares gained 15.7% following a third-quarter 2026 earnings report that beat analyst estimates for earnings and revenue.
- Beat Context: Categorized under Sport with independent corroboration.
- Reporting Depth: 3 minute analytical read synthesized from verified newsroom sources.
Terex Corporation shares gained 15.7% since its third-quarter 2026 earnings release on Oct. 28, supported by better-than-expected earnings and revenues, robust order growth and encouraging full-year guidance. TEX reported adjusted earnings of $1.50 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.42 by 5.6%. Earnings were flat year over year.
Revenues surged 58.4% year over year to $2.20 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $2.17 billion by 1.4%. Pro forma revenues grew 11.6%, driven by higher shipments across Materials Processing, Specialty Vehicles and Aerials. Terex reported bookings of $2.3 billion, reflecting a 52.7% year-over-year increase on a pro forma basis. The book-to-bill ratio was 103%, indicating that incoming orders exceeded quarterly sales. Backlog rose 12.9% year over year to $7 billion on a pro forma basis. All four operating segments recorded increased bookings, providing improved revenue visibility. Management highlighted solid order activity and progress in integrating the expanded business.
Media additions
Aerials revenues surged 32% to $709 million, driven by strong demand from national customers and increased capital spending on large projects. Adjusted EBITDA rose to $62 million from $56 million. However, adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 8.7% from 10.5% due to unfavorable customer mix, inflation and tariff-related pressures. Terex continues to advance the proposed separation of Aerials, engaging with multiple strategic counterparties. Specialty Vehicles generated revenues of $657 million, up 8.1% year over year on a pro forma basis, supported by increased fire apparatus and recreational vehicle shipments. Materials Processing revenues increased 4.1% year over year to $434 million. Environmental Solutions revenues declined 8% year over year to $400 million, primarily due to lower refuse collection vehicle shipments, partly offset by higher utilities product sales.
The cost of goods sold rose 61.9% year over year to $1.76 billion. Gross profit increased 45.5% to $435 million, while gross margin contracted to 19.8% from 21.6%. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 40.1% to $199 million. Operating profit rose 30.7% to $183 million, although operating margin declined to 8.3% from 10.1%. Adjusted EBITDA increased 13.9% year over year on a pro forma basis to $286 million.
Operating cash flow increased to $241 million in the third quarter from $154 million a year ago. Free cash flow rose 60.8% to $209 million, supported by improved working capital efficiency. Terex ended the third quarter of 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $407 million and total liquidity of $1.2 billion. The company reduced debt by $113 million during the quarter. Terex returned $91 million to shareholders through dividends and repurchases. Its board authorized an additional $500 million share repurchase program, bringing total available authorization to $611 million.
Terex expects 2026 revenues of $8-$8.2 billion, representing approximately 8.5% pro forma growth at the midpoint. Adjusted EBITDA is projected at $930-$960 million, implying approximately 10% pro forma growth and an 11.7% margin at the midpoint. Management expects adjusted earnings of $4.80-$5 per share and free cash flow of $360-$400 million. The outlook incorporates approximately $28 million in realized synergies during 2026. Terex remains on track to achieve $75 million in annualized synergies within two years, supported by integration initiatives and improved operating execution. Terex's shares have gained 22.5% over the past year compared with the industry's 0.7% growth.
| Financial Metric | Terex Q3 2026 Reported | Consensus Estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EPS | $1.50 | $1.42 |
| Revenue | $2.20 billion | $2.17 billion |
| Bookings | $2.30 billion | — |
| Backlog | $7.00 billion | — |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $286 million | , |
| Operating Cash Flow | $241 million | , |
| Free Cash Flow | $209 million | , |
Caterpillar Inc. CAT reported adjusted earnings of $7.20 per share for the third quarter of 2026, up 45.5% year over year. Caterpillar's sales and revenues increased 17.3% to $20.68 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $20.58 billion by 0.48%. Caterpillar's order backlog surged 95.7% year over year to a record $78.1 billion, reflecting strong order rates. Komatsu KMTUY reported an 8% year-over-year improvement in earnings per share to 68 cents in the September-ended quarter. Revenues were reported at $7 billion compared with $6.66 billion in the year-ago quarter. Astec Industries ASTE is expected to release its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, 2026. Engineered components manufacturer for critical industries ITT Inc. (NYSE: ITT) reported revenue ahead of Wall Street’s expectations in Q3 2026, with revenue up 44.2% year on year to $1.44 billion.
How significant is this development?
Contribute your assessment to the aggregated reader sentiment ledger.
Frequently Asked Questions
Key questions answered in this reportWhat is the key development in: Terex Shares Surge 15.7% Following Third-Quarter Earnings Beat and Strong Sales Growth?
Terex Corporation shares gained 15.7% following a third-quarter 2026 earnings report that beat analyst estimates for earnings and revenue.
Why is this Sport development significant for the UK?
This report covers critical events in our Sport beat. Independent reporting monitors related UK statements, regulatory shifts, and public responses as further verified details emerge.
How was this reporting corroborated and verified?
Newsarchy UK compiles and cross-references reporting from primary reporting from TechStock² and cross-checked wire reports. All coverage adheres to published editorial standards.
When was this report published?
This briefing was published on November 5, 2026 and is permanently cataloged in the Newsarchy UK Sport archives.