Saturday, 17 October 2026 Newsarchy UK live index
NewsarchyUKUK
Every UK story. Mapped, sourced, and explained where it matters.
BREAKING
Business

Axis Bank Q2FY27 results: Net profit jumps 37.6% YoY on strong NII growth

Axis Bank posted a standalone net profit of ₹7,003 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 37.6% year-on-year surge fueled by a sharp reduction in provisions.

Text:
Axis Bank Q2FY27 results: Net profit jumps 37.6% YoY on strong NII growth
Axis Bank Q2FY27 results: Net profit jumps 37.6% YoY on strong NII growth
EXECUTIVE BRIEF Key Takeaways & Signal
  • Core Development: Axis Bank posted a standalone net profit of ₹7,003 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 37.6% year-on-year surge fueled by a sharp reduction in provisions.
  • Beat Context: Categorized under Business with independent corroboration.
  • Reporting Depth: 3 minute analytical read synthesized from verified newsroom sources.

Axis Bank announced its standalone financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a significant surge in profitability that caught the attention of market watchers across the business sector. According to reporting published by Lapaasvoice, the private lender's net profit climbed 37.6% year-on-year to reach ₹7,003 crore, up from ₹5,090 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year. This performance was underpinned by solid interest income expansion and an easing of credit loss provisions, even as headline earnings fell slightly short of specific analyst estimates cited in market reports.

The board of directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results on October 17, 2026, following a limited review by joint statutory auditors M M Nissim & Co. LLP and KKC & Associates LLP. Total income for the quarter advanced to ₹42,949.32 crore. Core net interest income reached ₹15,371 crore, representing an 11.8% rise from ₹13,745 crore in the same period last year. The Economic Times noted that while total income grew at a more modest pace of 14.2% year-on-year, the stark divergence between revenue growth and the 37.6% profit leap was largely engineered by a steep contraction in provisioning costs.

Media additions

Image via economictimes.indiatimes.com
Image via economictimes.indiatimes.com

Provisions and contingencies dropped dramatically to ₹1,693.74 crore, compared to ₹3,547.04 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous financial year. This reduction of more than 50% meant a vastly larger share of operating revenue flowed directly to the bottom line. Operating profit advanced 6% year-on-year to ₹11,083 crore, while core operating profit rose 11% to ₹10,998 crore. Analysts highlighted that because operating profit grew at a much slower rate than net profit, the earnings expansion relied heavily on below-operating-line provisioning adjustments rather than operational leverage alone.

Asset quality indicators across the board pointed toward sustained improvement. Gross non-performing assets improved to 1.16%, dropping from 1.46% a year earlier and showing sequential progress from 1.28% in the preceding quarter. Net NPAs contracted to 0.35% from 0.44% year-on-year. Fresh slippages moderated to ₹4,762 crore, down from ₹5,566 crore in the previous quarter. The provision coverage ratio remained stable at 70%, while the capital adequacy ratio under Basel III norms rested at 16.27% with a CET-1 ratio of 14.61%.

Financial MetricQ2FY27Q2FY26YoY Change / Status
Standalone Net Profit₹7,003.28 crore₹5,090 crore+37.6%
Net Interest Income (NII)₹15,371 crore₹13,745 crore+11.8% to 12%
Total Income₹42,949.32 crore — +14.2%
Provisions & Contingencies₹1,693.74 crore₹3,547.04 crore-52.2%
Gross NPA Ratio1.16%1.46%Improved by 30 bps
Net NPA Ratio0.35%0.44%Improved by 9 bps
Advances₹13,73,727 crore — +23% YoY
Deposits₹14,52,066 crore, +21% YoY

Balance sheet expansion remained robust, with total assets growing 22% year-on-year to ₹20,46,240 crore. Advances expanded 23% to ₹13,73,727 crore, propelled by a 34% surge in corporate loans, a 25% increase in SME loans, and a 16% rise in retail loans. Total deposits advanced 21% to ₹14,52,066 crore. Retail banking continued to dominate segment revenue at ₹40,974.70 crore, with digital banking contributing ₹11,165.29 crore, while corporate and wholesale banking generated ₹14,716.89 crore.

Despite the positive figures, market reaction was tempered by expectations. The reported standalone net profit of ₹7,003 crore came in below analyst consensus estimates of approximately ₹7,180 crore, weighed down by higher operating expenses and weaker other income. Furthermore, the bank raised ₹1,018 billion in FCNR (B) deposits during the period, impacting its Net Interest Margin, which stood at 3.36% but would have reached 3.47% excluding that specific impact.

Other private lenders have also reported earnings during this reporting cycle, with ICICI Bank posting a 20 percent rise in Q2 net profit and HDFC Bank reporting a 4.7 percent Q2 profit rise amid fluctuating market conditions influenced by broader macroeconomic pressures such as global commodity shifts.

What to Watch Next

  • Monitor how the normalization of FCNR (B) deposit costs impacts the Net Interest Margin trajectory toward its adjusted 3.47% level.
  • Track sectoral exposures within the 34% year-on-year corporate loan surge for any emerging credit stress or slippage risks.
  • Evaluate whether the current 70% provision coverage ratio remains sufficient if macroeconomic conditions trigger further volatility.
READER INTELLIGENCE PULSE

How significant is this development?

Contribute your assessment to the aggregated reader sentiment ledger.

Frequently Asked Questions

Key questions answered in this report

What is the key development in: Axis Bank Q2FY27 results: Net profit jumps 37.6% YoY on strong NII growth?

Axis Bank posted a standalone net profit of ₹7,003 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 37.6% year-on-year surge fueled by a sharp reduction in provisions.

Why is this Business development significant for the UK?

This report covers critical events in our Business beat. Independent reporting monitors related UK statements, regulatory shifts, and public responses as further verified details emerge.

How was this reporting corroborated and verified?

Newsarchy UK compiles and cross-references reporting from primary reporting from lapaasvoice.com and cross-checked wire reports. All coverage adheres to published editorial standards.

When was this report published?

This briefing was published on October 17, 2026 and is permanently cataloged in the Newsarchy UK Business archives.

Related stories